California›Schools›Field (Eugene) Elementary

Field (Eugene) Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich449
ST Ratio25.5:1
FRL29%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
449
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
29%-36.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Field (Eugene) Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 449 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Sgìre SgìrePasadena Unified
County6037
Bha am baile-mòr Pasadena
ZIP91107
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID062994004668
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment449
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian64.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.5%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
64.6%
Two+
19.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)