California›Schools›Rother Elementary

Rother Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Redding, California · Enterprise Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 280
ST stosunek 22.2:1
FRL83%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
280
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
83%+17.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rother Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 280 students. It is part of the Enterprise Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Enterprise Elementary
County6089
Miasto CityRedding
ZIP96002
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061281001443
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment280
White40.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.8%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian10.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.7%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
3.6%
Asian
10.0%
Two+
11.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)