At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
449
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
29%-36.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Field (Eugene) Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 449 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPasadena Unified
County6037
CityPasadena
ZIP91107
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062994004668
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment449
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian64.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
4.5%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
64.6%
Two+
19.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.