California›Schools›Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary

PublicRegular점수 0–8
Compton, California · Compton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
학생들268
ST 비례25.1:1
FRL88%
타이틀 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
88%+22.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Compton, California. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the Compton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

주요 사실

SectorPublic
학교 유형 학교Regular
레벨 레벨Primary
Grade Span0–8
경기도와 경기도와 경기도Compton Unified
County6037
시티Compton
ZIP90222
헌터 학교No
마그네트 학교No
타이틀 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)72%
NCES School ID060962001001
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino81.0%
Black / African American17.2%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
81.0%
Black
17.2%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)